India’s results at Asian Games 2018 – Day 5

Rishabh Gupta
|Published 23/08/2018

TheSportsRush brings you all of India’s results at Asian Games 2018 on day 5.

India suffered a huge upset on day 5 at the Asian Games 2018, as the men’s Kabaddi team, who has been winning the event ever since its inception at the tournament, lost in the semifinals. Iran pulled out a shock win against the men’s team, and comprehensively defeated the Indian team 27-18. The women’s Kabaddi team, however, reach the final.

15 year old Shardhul Vihaan won a silver medal in the men’s double trap event at Shooting, while Ankita Raina finished with a bronze medal in Tennis women’s singles.

Here is the full list of results of Indian athletes on day 5 at the Asian Games 2018.

Archery

Women’s Recurve Individual (Pre-Quarterfinal):

Promila Daimary 2-6 Urantungalag Bishindee (Mongolia)

Deepika Kumari 2-6 Hyang Ji Ri (DPR Korea)

Gymnastics

Women’s Vault: Aruna Reddy (7th), Mandira Chowdhury (8th) – Final

Badminton

Women’s Singles:

  • PV Sindhu 2-1 Thi Trang Vu (Hong Kong, China)Saina Nehwal 2-0 Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (Iran)

Men’s Doubles: 10:50 AM

  • Chirag Shetty/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy 2-0 Y Chung/Ch Tam (Hong Kong, China)Manu Atri/B Sumeeth Reddy 2-0 Ta Mohammed/Ma Rasheed (Maldives)

Women’s Doubles: 10:30 AM

  • Ashwini Ponappa/N. Sikki Reddy 2-0 Wy Ng/Nt Yeung (Hong Kong, China)Rutaparna Pandea/Arathi Sara Sunil 0-2 C Chaladchalam/P Muenwong (Thailand)

Mixed Doubles: 10:30 AM

  • Pranav Chopra/N. Sikki Reddy 0-2 PS Chan/Ly Goh (Malaysia)
  • Satwiksairaj/Ashwini Ponappa 0-2 D Puavaranukroh/S Taerattanachai (Thailand)

Basketball – Women’s 5×5

India 66-69 Indonesia

Bowling

Men’s Trios – Dhruv Sarda, Shabbir Dhankot, Akaash Ashok Kumar – 27th (Final)

Bridge

Men’s team Qualification: India (Round 5 – 2nd in order) – 6th (TBC)

Mixed team Qualification: India (Round 5 – 6th in order) – 2nd (TBC)

Supermixed team Qualification: (Round 4 – 5th in order) – TBC

Canoeing

Women’s Single Final : Champa Mourya – 7th

Golf

  • Men’s individual: Aadil Bedi (-3), Kshitij Naveed Kaul (+1), Harimohan Singh (+5), Rayhan Thomas (-1) – TBC
  • Men’s team: India – 2nd (-3) – TBC
  • Women’s individual: Diksha Dagar (-1), Ridhima Dilawari (+5), Sifat Sagoo (+3) – TBC
  • Women’s team: India – 9th (+2) – TBC

Kabaddi

Women’s Semifinal – India 27-14 Chinese Taipei – Proceed to Final

Men’s Semifinal – India 18-27 Iran – BRONZE MEDAL

Pencak Silat

Men’s 50-55 kg – Boynao Singh Naorem 5-0 Turatbek Sulaimankul Uulu (Kyrgyzstan)

Rowing (Gold Medal events)

Men’s Single Sculls – Baban Dattu Bhokanal – 6th

Men’s Double Sculls – Om Prakash/Sawarn Singh – 4th

Women’s Double Sculls – Pooja/Sayali Rajendra Shelake – 6th

Men’s Pair – Malkeet Singh/Surinder Singh – 4th

Men’s Lightweight Fours – India (Lane 2) – 4th

Shooting

Men’s Double Trap (Qualification) – Shardhul Vihaan (SILVER MEDAL), Ankur Mittal (9th)

Women’s Double Trap – Varsha Verman (7th), Shreyasi Singh (6th)

Sport Climbing

Men’s Speed – Chingkheinganba Maibam (12th), Bharat Stephen Pereira Kamath (lost in quarterfinals)

Men’s Combined – Chingkheinganba Maibam (7th), Bharat Stephen Pereira Kamath (4th) – TBC

Women’s Speed – Shreya Shankar Nankar – Lost in quarterfinals

Squash

Men’s Singles:

Round of 32

  • Sourav Ghosal 3-0 Shamil Wakeel (Sri Lanka)
  • Harinder Pal Sandhu 3-0 Ko Young-jo (Korea)

Round of 16

  • Sourav Ghosal 3-1 Tayyab Aslam (Pakistan)
  • Harinder Pal Sandhu 3-1 Robert Andrew Garcia (Philippines)

Women’s Singles:

Round of 16 –

  • Dipika Pallikal Karthik 3-0 Yeni Siti Rohman (Indonesia)
  • Joshana Chinappa 3-0 Jemyca Aribado (Philippines)

Swimming

Men’s 50m Butterfly – Virdhawal Vikram Khade (8th)

Men’s 100m Freestyle – Agnel Aaron D’Souza – Heat 1, Advait Page – Heat 2 – Failed to qualify

Men’s 200m Backstroke – Srihari Nataraj – 6th, Advait Page – Failed to qualify

Tennis

  • Men’s Singles Quarterfinals – Prajnesh Gunneswaran 2-1 Soonwoo Kwoon (Korea)
  • Women’s Singles Semifinals – Ankita Raina 0-2 Shuai Zhang (China) – BRONZE
  • Men’s Doubles Semifinals – Rohan Bopanna/Divij Sharan 2-1 K Uesugi/S Shimabukuro (Japan)
  • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals – Rohan Bopanna/Ankita Raina 1-2 CB Rungkat/A Sutjiadi (Indonesia)

Volleyball (Indoors) 

Women’s – India 0-3 Kazakhstan

Weightlifting

Men’s 77 kg – Sathish Sivalingam (10th), Ajay Singh (6th)

MEDAL TALLY

  1. China – 55 gold, 40 silver, 21 bronze
  2. Japan – 25 gold, 28 silver, 33 bronze
  3. South Korea – 16 gold, 20 silver, 27 bronze
  4. Iran – 10 gold, 9 silver, 8 bronze
  5. Indonesia – 8 gold, 6 silver, 10 bronze
  6. Thailand – 6 gold, 4 silver, 16 bronze
  7. North Korea – 6 gold, 2 silver, 5 bronze
  8. Chinese Taipei – 5 gold, 6 silver, 11 bronze
  9. Uzbekistan – 4 gold, 8 silver, 7 bronze
  10. India – 4 gold, 4 silver, 10 bronze

About the author
Rishabh Gupta

Rishabh Gupta

A sports enthusiast. Sports, I believe, is one of the few powers which help us grow, both as an individual and society. With each day, in the rich world of sports, I grow.

Read more from Rishabh Gupta